Privacy Policy


1. Introduction
This privacy policy governs your use of our service (website or mobile application). The word "website" in this privicy policy may also be referred to "mobile application"; by using our website, you accept this privacy policy in full. If you disagree with this privacy policy or any part of this privacy policy, you must not use our service.
We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users. This policy is design to assist you in understanding how we collect and use your personal information.

2. Information we collect
We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
(a) Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this application including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and application navigation;
(b) Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this service;
(c) Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us;
(d) Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our services, inclusive of Short Messaging System (“SMS”) and email notifications as well as newsletters;
(e) And any other information that you choose to send to us.

3. Cookies
A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the browser.
We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit.
Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your phone until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about websiten use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available here.
Our advertisers and payment services providers may also send you cookies.
We publish Google Adsense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour across the web using cookies. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google's Ads Preference Manager. You can opt-out of the Adsense partner network cookie here. However, this opt-out mechanism uses a cookie, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you should use the Google browser plug-in.
Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

4. Using your personal information
Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.
We may use your personal information to:
(a) Administer the website;
(b) Improve your browsing experience by personalizing the website;
(c) Enable your use of the services available on the website;
(d) Send you general marketing and commercial communications;
(e) Send you notifications (both via email and SMS) which you have specifically requested;
(f) Send to you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by SMS and email (you can set or inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive any form of marketing communications);
(g) Provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
(h) Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.
We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.
All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider. We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments.

5. Disclosures
We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.
In addition, we may disclose your personal information:
(a) To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d) To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling;
(e) To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

6. International data transfers
Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.
Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws.
In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.
You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

7. Security of your personal information
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. However, please be noted that data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

8. Your rights
You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:
(a) The payment of a fee (currently fixed at RM150.00); and
(b) The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your identification card or passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).
We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.
You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

9. Updating information
Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

10. Third party websites
The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

11. Variation
We may revise this privacy policy from time-to-time. Revised privacy policy will apply to the use of our website from the date of the publication of the revised privacy policy on our website. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

12. Entire agreement
This privacy policy, together with listed below constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.
(a) Terms and Conditions
(b) Privacy Policy
(c) Disclaimer

13. Law and jurisdiction
This privacy policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with the Malaysian Law.
Personal Data Protection Act 2010, Act 709, Laws of Malaysia

14. Contact
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please write to us by email to support@sync.my

Terms and Conditions


1. Introduction
These terms and conditions govern your use of our website; by using our website, you accept these terms and conditions in full. If you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use our website.

2. Licence to use website
Unless otherwise stated, we or our licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the licence below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.
You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions below.
You must not (unless with full retaining the credits, link to this website and written permission from our representative):
(a) Republish material from this website (including republication on another website);
(b) Sell, rent or otherwise sub-license material from the website;
(c) Show any material from the website in public;
(d) Reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for a commercial purpose;
(e) Redistribute material from this website.

3. Acceptable use
You must not use our website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.
You must not use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software.
You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent.

4. Restricted access
We reserve the right to restrict access to registered members areas of our website, or indeed our whole website, at our discretion.
If we provide you with a user ID and password to enable you to access restricted areas of our website or other content or services, you must ensure that that user ID and password is kept confidential.
We may disable your user ID and password in our sole discretion without notice or explanation.

5. User generated content
In these terms and conditions, “your user content” means material (including without limitation text, images, audio material, video material and audio-visual material)that you submit to our website, for whatever purpose.
You grant to us a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your user content in any existing or future media. You also grant to us the right to sub-license these rights, and the right to bring an action for infringement of these rights.
Your user content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any third party's legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action whether against you or us or a third party (in each case under any applicable law).
You must not submit any user content to the website that is or has ever been the subject of any threatened or actual legal proceedings or other similar complaint.
We reserve the right to edit or remove any material submitted to our website, or stored on our servers, or hosted or published upon our website.
Notwithstanding our rights under these terms and conditions in relation to user content, we do not undertake to monitor the submission of such content to, or the publication of such content on, our website.

6. Limited warranties
We do not warrant the completeness or accuracy of the information published on this website; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up-to-date.
To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to this website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill).

7. Limitations and exclusions of liability
Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up-to-date.
To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to this website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill).
Nothing in this disclaimer will:
(a) Limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;
(b) Limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
(c) Limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
(d) Exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.
The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in these terms and conditions to the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free-of-charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.
We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.
We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.
We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.
We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

8. Indemnity
You hereby indemnify us and undertake to keep us indemnified against any losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses (including without limitation legal expenses and any amounts paid by us to a third party in settlement of a claim or dispute on the advice of our legal advisers) incurred or suffered by us arising out of any breach by you of any provision of this term and condition.

9. Breaches of these terms and conditions
Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, we may take such action as we deem appropriate to deal with the breach, including suspending your access to the website, prohibiting you from accessing the website, blocking computers using your IP address from accessing the website, contacting your internet service provider to request that they block your access to the website and/or bringing court proceedings against you.

10. Assignment
We may transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under this terms and conditions without notifying you or obtaining your consent.
You may not transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with your rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.


11. Severability
If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect. If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

12. Exclusion of third party rights
These terms and conditions are for the benefit of you and us, and are not intended to benefit any third party or be enforceable by any third party. The exercise of our and your rights in relation to these terms and conditions is not subject to the consent of any third party.

13. Variation
We may revise these terms and conditions from time-to-time. Revised terms and conditions will apply to the use of our website from the date of the publication of the revised terms and conditions on our website. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

14. Entire agreement
These terms and conditions, together with listed below constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.
(a) Terms and Conditions
(b) Privacy Policy
(c) Disclaimer

15. Law and jurisdiction
These terms and conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with the Malaysian Law.
Personal Data Protection Act 2010, Act 709, Laws of Malaysia

16. Contact
If you have any questions about these terms and conditions, please write to us by email to support@sync.my.

Disclaimer


1. Introduction
This disclaimer governs your use of our website; by using our website, you accept this disclaimer in full. If you disagree with this disclaimer or any part of this disclaimer, you must not use our website.

2. Intellectual property rights
Unless otherwise stated, we or our licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the licence below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

3. Licence to use website
You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions below.
You must not (unless with full retaining the credits, link to this website and written permission from our representative):
(a) Republish material from this website (including republication on another website);
(b) Sell, rent or otherwise sub-license material from the website;
(c) Show any material from the website in public;
(d) Reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for a commercial purpose;
(e) Redistribute material from this website.

4. Limitation and exclusion of warranties and liability
Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up-to-date.
To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to this website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill).
Nothing in this disclaimer will:
(a) Limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;
(b) Limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
(c) Limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
(d) Exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.
The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer to the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free-of-charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.
We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.
We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.
We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.
We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

5. Variation
We may revise this disclaimer from time-to-time. The revised disclaimer will apply to the use of our website from the date of the publication of the revised disclaimer on our website. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

6. Entire agreement
This disclaimer, together with listed below constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.
(a) Terms and Conditions
(b) Privacy Policy
(c) Disclaimer

7. Law and jurisdiction
This disclaimer will be governed by and construed in accordance with the Malaysian Law.
Personal Data Protection Act 2010, Act 709, Laws of Malaysia

8. Contact
If you have any questions about this disclaimer, please write to us by email to support@sync.my